Privacy and Policy

This privacy policy forms part of our Website’s and Mobile App’s Terms and Conditions, by accepting the Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Policy on the registration page, you consent to providing sensitive personal data or personal information and are aware of the purpose of sharing such information. Please do not register if you do not wish to share the mandatory personal information with Ansefy Learning Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as “Ansefy “) requested at the time of registration. The registration procedure cannot be completed until the information in the non-optional fields is provided. Certain additional personal information may be requested by Ansefy for permitting you access to any Paid Content organized by Ansefy.
Ansefy respects your privacy and assures you that any information provided by you to Ansefy is protected and will be dealt with according to this Policy and the applicable laws. To avail the services offered on Ansefy.com (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”), or the Mobile Application you may have to provide certain information to us. This Policy provides the procedure followed by Ansefy to gather, use, store, discloses and manages users’ personal data. Ansefy only collects personal data for the purpose of verifying user accounts, maintaining the accounts of the users, completing transactions of the users and for analyzing user behavior and requirements.
The terms “We” / “Us” / “Our”/”Company” individually and collectively refer to Ansefy which is a service/platform/product of Ansefy Learning Pvt. Ltd. and the terms “You” /”Your” / “Yourself” refer to the users/participants.
This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents/records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.
This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and Ansefy which is a service/platform/product of Ansefy and Powered by iAapTeck Software Labs Pvt. Ltd. (both terms defined below). The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I accept tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and Ansefy which is a service/platform/product of Ansefy Learing Pvt. Ltd. for your use of the website “ansefy.com” and mobile application
This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully by using the Website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website.
By providing us with your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

USER INFORMATION

User’s personal data includes the following types of personal data or information:

  1. Sensitive Personal Data:
    • Account password
    • Financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details
  2. Other Personal Information:
    • Name
    • Date of birth
    • Telephone number/ Mobile Number
    • Education
    • Profession
    • Postal/Contact address/ State
    • PAN number (as applicable)
    • The IP address of your computer/Mobile, browser type and language.
    • The date and the time during which you accessed the site.
    • The address of the website which you may have used to link to the Website
    • Your photograph for testimonials and other promotions.
    • Such other information that is defined as sensitive personal data or information in law.

All required information is service dependent and we may use the above-said user information to, maintain, protect, and improve its services (including advertising services) and for developing new services
Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

Consent for use of Sensitive Personal Data and Other Personal Information:

All users of Ansefy consent to the use of Sensitive Personal Data and Other Personal Information for the purpose stated in this policy. We restrict access of personal information to our contractors and agents and only allow access to our employees who need to know that information in order to process it on our behalf.
Users are entitled to withdraw consent for use of their Sensitive Personal Data or Other Personal Information by emailing a specific request to [email protected] or [email protected]. Withdrawal of consent of all or any part of Sensitive Personal Data and Other Personal Information may result in the immediate withdrawal of any right to avail the services provided by Ansefy. Withdrawal of consent shall not restrict the right of Ansefy to use Other Personal Information for analysis of user data, subject to the condition that the Other Personal Information used in any analysis is not personally identifiable to any individual user.
Photographs once provided by you for marketing purposes give Ansefy irrevocable rights to use it and it is completely Ansefy’s discretion to delete or not use it any further.
Ansefy may also use software applications for website traffic analysis and to gather statistics, used for advertising and for determining the efficacy and popularity of Ansefy among others.
Presently, Ansefy is using display advertising and remarketing through Google Analytics, wherein third party vendors including Google, display our ads on sites across the internet and uses first-party cookies and third-party cookies together to inform, optimize and serve ads based on visits of visitors to our website. Our visitors are free to opt-out of Google Analytics for display advertising and customize Google display network ads using ads preference manager.

Consent to Use of Cookies:

What is a Cookie: A cookie is a small text file that uniquely identifies your browser.
You understand that when you visit the Website, cookies may be left on your computer/mobile. The cookies assigned by the servers of Ansefy may be used to personalize your experience on the Website. Additionally, cookies may also be used for authentication, game management, data analysis, and security purposes.
Cookies may also be assigned by the advertisers of Ansefy when you click on any of the advertisements which may be displayed on the Website in which case such cookies are controlled by these advertisers and not Ansefy.
 

Consent to email communication:

When you register your email address with Ansefy, you agree to receive email communication from Ansefy, entities specifically authorized by Ansefy and other users. You also agree and acknowledge that when you use our referral program for referring someone, Ansefy will send emails to such persons referred by you on your behalf and the email headers will carry your email address as the address from which such emails are sent.
Ansefy may also access and store such information relating to your contacts to send invitations and other promotions to them periodically.
Consent to Mobile communication:
When you register your mobile with Ansefy, you agree to receive SMS communication from Ansefy, entities specifically authorized by Ansefy and other users. You also agree and acknowledge that when you use our referral program for referring someone, Ansefy will send SMS to such a person referred by you on your behalf. Ansefy may also access and store such information relating to your contacts to send invitations and other promotions to them periodically through transactional and promotional SMS gateways.
Consent to Mobile App Notifications:
When your mobile application of Ansefy, you agree to receive notifications from the Ansefy app. You also agree and acknowledge that when you use our referral program for referring someone, Ansefy will send a notification to such a person referred by you on your behalf. Ansefy may also access and store such information relating to your contacts to send invitations and other promotions to them periodically through notifications. You will also receive notifications for answer results, live Ansters updates and on clearing achievements.

LINKS TO THE OTHER SITES

Our policy discloses the privacy practices for our own web site only. Our site provides links to other websites also that are beyond our control. We shall in no way be responsible in way for your use of such sites.

INFORMATION SHARING

We share the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following limited circumstances:
(a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.
(b) We propose to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Ansefy may share Sensitive Personal Data and Other Personal Information if sharing of such information is necessary:

  • to comply with legal processes or governmental request;
  • to enforce the Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy;
  • for prevention of fraud;
  • for issues involving information security, or
  • to protect:
    • your rights;
    • rights of Ansefy; and
    • rights of the general public.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.
All information gathered on our Website and mobile application is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.
However, the internet is an ever-evolving medium. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be.

Limitation of Liability:

Ansefy confirms that this Privacy Policy is only a description of its operation regarding user information. This Policy is not intended to and does not create any legal rights in your favour or in the favour of any other person. Ansefy reserves the right to change this Policy at any time without giving you prior notice. The liability of Ansefy shall be limited to the removal of Sensitive Personal Data from the system of the Website and Mobile Application and removal of personally identifiable elements of the Other Personal Information. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this Policy and elsewhere, the aggregate liability of Ansefy for all claims for damages pursuant to provisions of services on the Website, including claims in respect to the violation of this Policy, shall be limited to the aggregate maximum amount of liability as provided in the Terms and Conditions.

Grievance Redressal

Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to [email protected] or [email protected] (“Grievance Officer”).
This privacy policy has last updated on 15th August 2020.